DAILYMETRO Play now · Washington

Farragut West station

Farragut West station · Lines Orange, Blue, Silver

Farragut West station is served by the Orange, Blue and Silver lines on the Washington metro. On the Orange line, it sits between McPherson Square and Foggy Bottom–GWU. It opened in 1977 and now handles roughly 1,551,282 passengers a year. It sits in Washington, D.C., and its name falls under the "District" category.

Play now

Key facts

Position on the line

Map around Farragut West

Map around Farragut WestLocation of Farragut West station and its neighbours on the Washington metro. McPherson SquareFoggy Bottom–GWUFoggy Bottom–GWUMcPherson SquareFoggy Bottom–GWUMcPherson SquareFarragut West
© OpenStreetMap · © CARTO

Nearest stations

Frequently asked questions

Which lines serve Farragut West station?
Farragut West is served by the Orange, Blue and Silver lines on the Washington metro.
Can you change lines at Farragut West?
Yes. Farragut West is an interchange between 3 lines (Orange, Blue and Silver).
When did Farragut West station open?
Farragut West station opened in 1977.
What are the stations either side of Farragut West on the Orange line?
On the Orange line, Farragut West sits between McPherson Square and Foggy Bottom–GWU.
What are the stations either side of Farragut West on the Blue line?
On the Blue line, Farragut West sits between Foggy Bottom–GWU and McPherson Square.
How busy is Farragut West station?
Farragut West handles roughly 1,551,282 passengers a year.
Where is Farragut West station?
Farragut West station is in Washington, D.C., Washington.

Explore the whole network