DAILYMETRO Play now · Washington

Navy Yard–Ballpark station

Navy Yard–Ballpark station · Lines Green

Navy Yard–Ballpark station is served by the Green line on the Washington metro. On the Green line, it sits between Waterfront and Anacostia. It opened in 1991 and now handles roughly 952,381 passengers a year. It sits in Washington, D.C., and its name falls under the "District" category.

Play now

Key facts

No interchange: the station is served by a single line.

Position on the line

Map around Navy Yard–Ballpark

Map around Navy Yard–BallparkLocation of Navy Yard–Ballpark station and its neighbours on the Washington metro. Navy Yard–BallparkWaterfrontAnacostia
© OpenStreetMap · © CARTO

Nearest stations

Frequently asked questions

Which lines serve Navy Yard–Ballpark station?
Navy Yard–Ballpark is served by the Green line on the Washington metro.
Can you change lines at Navy Yard–Ballpark?
No. Navy Yard–Ballpark is served only by the Green line.
When did Navy Yard–Ballpark station open?
Navy Yard–Ballpark station opened in 1991.
What are the stations either side of Navy Yard–Ballpark on the Green line?
On the Green line, Navy Yard–Ballpark sits between Waterfront and Anacostia.
How busy is Navy Yard–Ballpark station?
Navy Yard–Ballpark handles roughly 952,381 passengers a year.
Where is Navy Yard–Ballpark station?
Navy Yard–Ballpark station is in Washington, D.C., Washington.

Explore the whole network